What a way to finish the 2016 school snowsports season. National Champions! Best secondary co-educational school in the country! Mother nature certainly didn’t make it easy over the past week but everyone involved, from the athletes to the parents, the staff and the volunteers, braved the conditions and showed the competition how it’s done.

SMGS Top Medal Tally

Despite most of the top schools being more than double the size, it wasn’t enough to knock SMGS off the top of the medal tally. SMGS took a lead of 3 gold medals into the final day of competition but 2 gold medals late in the day for cross-town rivals, Jindabyne Central School, saw the gap reduced but it wasn’t enough to knock SMGS off the top overall competition tally.

New Stars Are Born

One of the highlights of the competition was the hugely successful campaign from the Junior School team with some standout individual performances and strong team results across all disciplines. Although the team was grossly outnumbered compared to the main competition, they finished just outside of the podium places in the overall primary co-education championship with 4th place, including 2nd place overall in the snowboarding disciplines.

Primary Co-Education Overall Championship Results

Team SMGS,  A Step Above

Not only did Team SMGS successfully defend their national title with a massive 376 points, their nearest rival was another 194 points behind in second place. This is an amazing effort for a who has less than half the numbers of it’s nearest rivals.

Principal Andrew Bell was thrilled with SMGS’ students’ performances:

“The SMGS community should be very proud of all students who participated in not only the National event, but the 2016 Interschools Snowsports season. They represented their school with passion and class.”

Go Team SMGS!

Secondary Co-Educational Overall Championship Results

Farewell But Not Goodbye

The National Championships sees us bid farewell to year 12 students in 2016 and we hope we’ve been able to send you out on a high. Best of luck with your future endeavours and hopefully we’ll see you back to share your future success with Team SMGS!

Results

SnowboardX
Div 5 Female Team 1st
Div 5 Female Cassie Nicholls 2nd
Div 3 Female Team 1st
Div 3 Female Jess Dickson 2nd
Div 3 Male Team 1st
Div 3 Male Finn Sadler 1st
Div 2 Female Team 1st
Div 2 Female Cora McCloskey 2nd
Div 1 Female Team 2nd
Div 1 Female Georgia Crisp 2nd
Div 1 Male Alex Dickson 1st

Snowboard GS
Div 5 Female Team 1st
Div 5 Female Cassie Nicholls 3rd
Div 3 Female Team 2nd
Div 3 Male Team 1st
Div 3 Male Finn Sadler 2nd
Div 2 Female Team 1st
Div 2 Female Maisie Phillips 3rd
Div 2 Female Cora McCloskey 1st
Div 2 Male Team 1st
Div 2 Male Henry Baff 1st
Div 1 Female Team 2nd
Div 1 Female Georgia Crisp 3rd
Div 1 Male Alex Dickson 3rd

Alpine
Div 5 Female Team 2nd
Div 5 Female Cassie Nicholls 1st
Div 3 Male Team 1st
Div 3 Male Finn Sadler 1st
Div 2 Female Team 3rd
Div 2 Female Ellianne Hall 3rd
Div 1 Male Team 3rd
Div 1 Male Theo Coates 3rd

SkierX
Div 5 Female Team 1st
Div 4 Female Cassie Nicholls 1st
Div 3 Female Team 1st
Div 3 Jessie Quinn 1st
Div 3 Male Team 1st
Div 3 Male Finn Sadler 1st
Div 2 Female Team 2nd
Div 1 Female Team 2nd

Moguls
Div 4 Female Team 2nd
Div 2 Female  Team 1st
Div 2 Female Isabelle Beaton 3rd
Div 2 Male Team 3rd
Div 2 Male Charles Beaton 2nd

XC Freestyle
Div 3 Female Team 3rd
Div 3 Male Finn Sadler 1st
Div 2 Male Team 1st
Div 2 Bentley Walker-Broose 2nd
Div 1 Female Team 3rd

XC Relay
Div 3 Male Team 3rd
Div 1 Female Team 3rd

Slopestyle Snowboard
Div 1 Female Georgia Crisp 2nd
Div 1 Male Corey Olsen 3rd

Slopestyle Ski
Div 2 Female Eve Donnelly 2nd
Div 2 Female Isabelle Beaton 1st
Div 2 Charles Beaton 3rd

 

Full results are available on the Interschools site:

2016 Australian Interschools Snowsports Championships Results

Want to know more about snowsports at Snowy Mountains Grammar School in Jindabyne or want to find out how you can be part of Team SMGS?

Snowsports @ SMGS
Enquire Online