The ACT & Southern NSW Interschools Championships kicked off yesterday at Perisher Resort. The weather and snow conditions created an opportunity for all competitors to test their skill and top up their resilience tanks.

Despite the conditions, students were all smiles as they headed to the start of their respective events. The kick-off of the interschools events also signals the chance for athletes to catch up with their friends from other schools and to make some new connections. It was pleasing to see our athletes helping each other at the top of the racecourses as the slick snow and poor visibility made for a challenging entry into some of the marhalling areas.

Head of Senior School, Mrs Kelli Wilson, was proud of our students’ conduct on day one, saying, “I was very proud of the way in which our students represented our school. There was a lot of team spirit and there was a lot of energy, cheering and support and, of course, there was some great snowboarding and mogul racing.”

We spoke with a few of our Division 4 and 5 students after their events and this is what they had to say:

“Today we did snowboard cross and GS. The weather conditions were pretty good, but the wind just made it atrocious!” – Cassie Nicholls

“I thought it was nice and quick and I had a really great day.” – Abbey Wilson

“I had a lot of fun today. I had a stack on the second round of boarder cross, but I got up and finished well.”- Garrett Beilicz

SMGS podium results were as follows:

Moguls:

Div 3 Female Team 1st: Hannah Jones, Danielle Butt and Charlotte Wilson
Div 3 Female: Charlotte Wilson 1st and Danielle Butt 3rd
Div 3 Male Team 1st: Flynn Mooney, Fletcher Thew and Daniel Ternes-Dixon
Div 3 Male: Flynn Mooney 1st and Fletcher Thew 3rd
Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Eve Donnelly and Amy Hobbs
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Charles Beaton, Jack Fairfield-Smith and Casey Buckley
Div 2 Male: Charles Beaton 1st and Jack Fairfield-Smith 3rd
Div 1 Female Team 1st: Isabelle Beaton, Antonia Murphy and Mackenzie Diver
Div 1 Female: Isabelle Beaton 1st and Antonia Murphy 2nd
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Milan Dragovich, Aidan Machin and Lachlan Buckley

SBX:

Div 5 Female Team 1st: Ally Quinn, Sam Stynes-Garratty and Olivia Roche
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Ruby Smith, Abbey Wilson and Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Female: Ruby Smith 2nd and Abbey Wilson 3rd
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Lily Jekel and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Female: Lily Jekel 2nd
Div 3 Male Team 3rd: Fletcher Thew, Kalob Blyth and Sam Roche
Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Jamie Mawkes, Amy Pillinger and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female: Jamie Mawkes 3rd
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Campbell Oatley and Jack Machin
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Chester Foot, Jasper Fox and Matt Fargher
Div 2 Male: Finn Sadler 1st, Chester Foot 2nd, Campbell Oatley 3rd
Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Rebecca Matthes, Isabelle Beaton and Abbey Clark
Div 1 Male Team 1st: James Findlay, Jem Davies and Cody Maxwell
Div 1 Male: James Findlay 2nd and Jem Davies 3rd

SBGS

Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Ally Quinn, Sam Stynes-Garratty and Olivia Roche
Div 5 Male Team 3rd: Will McKay, Billy Brown and Cohen James
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Ruby Smith, Abbey Wilson and Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Female: Abbey Wilson 1st, Cassie Nicholls 2nd and Ruby Smith 3rd
Div 4 Male: Garrett Beilicz 3rd
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Lily Jekel and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Female: Lily Jekel 3rd
Div 2 Female 1st Place: Jamie Mawkes, Amy Pillinger and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female: Jamie Mawkes 2nd
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Campbell Oatley and Jack Machin
Div 2 Male Team 3rd: Chester Foot, Jasper Fox and Matt Fargher
Div 2 Male: Finn Sadler 1st, Campbell Oatley 2nd and Chester Foot 3rd
Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Rebecca Matthes, Isabelle Beaton and Abbey Clark
Div 1 Male Team 1st: James Findlay, Jem Davies and Cody Maxwell
Div 1 Male: James Findlay 1st, Jem Davies 2nd and Cody Maxwell 3rd.

For a full listing of the results, please visit: http://www.nswinterschools.com.au/results .

It was an outstanding performance from our school today and was great to see so many smiling faces on courses and on the podium.

Thank you to all of our staff and parents for braving the cold and wind to support the students, and to the race crews at Perisher for another stellar event!

Students are currently competing in Day 2 of the Regional Competition and Day 1 of the Mt Hotham (AUS) FIS Australian New Zealand Cup in snowboard cross which starts today.

Information about the Mt Hotham ANC races can be located here: https://data.fis-ski.com/snowboard/calendar.html

SMGS Snowsports Program

As you might expect from a school that actively utilises its natural environment, wintersports form an integral part of the program at SMGS.

All students are encouraged to participate in the winter program, from Kindergarten through to Year 11, and programs cater for all skill levels from the very beginners through to elite athletes. Students also have the option of applying to join the Elite Snowsports Academy which caters to students who require a more rigorous training program.

TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE SMGS SNOWSPORTS PROGRAM, CLICK HERE!