The three days of the ACT & Southern NSW Interschools Championships, held at Perisher Resort over July 26-28, saw Snowy Mountains Grammar School send its biggest team to date, with 126 students competing. This is close to 50% of our 2017 Term 3 student body.

In addition to some amazing results and performances from all students, participants should be commended for their effort, team spirit and resilience. It was pleasing to see so many smiling faces on courses and on the podium.

I am particularly proud of our school community for assisting our youngest Junior School students on the day to ensure that they felt confident, safe and happy leading up to their race. The relationship our senior students have with the junior students is wonderful to see!

Thank you to all of our staff and parents for braving the cold and wind on Day 1, which was thankfully met by fresh snow and sunshine on Days 2 and 3, to support the students, and to the race crews at Perisher for another stellar event!

I am looking forward to watching our students participate at ASSSTCs next week and at State Interschools the following week.

Regionals – Podium Results

Team Medals: 23 Gold, 14 Silver and 16 Bronze

Individual Medals: 20 Gold, 17 Silver and 20 Bronze

Skiercross

Div 5 Female Team 3rd: Ally Quinn, Sami Stynes-Garratty and Charlotte Buechner
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Cassie Nicholls, Charlotte Mooney and Chloe Chilcott
Div 4 Female Team 3rd Anika Moller and Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Female Individual: Cassie Nicholls 1st

Div 3 Female Team 2nd: April Wynn, Charlotte Wilson and Hannah MacKay
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: Sophie Paske, Mackenzie Harding and Makushla Maxwell
Div 3 Female Individual: April Wynn 1st

Div 3 Male Team 1st: Ben Wynn, Fletcher Thew and Brodie Moller
Div 3 Male Team 2nd: Bode Townend, Hudson Laird and Zac Corcoran
Div 3 Male Team 3rd: Baillie Brown-Wark, Daniel Ternes-Dixon and Flynn Mooney
Div 3 Male Individual: Ben Wynn 1st, Bode Townend 2nd and Baillie Brown-Wark 3rd

Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Madi Rager, Jesse Quinn and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female Individual: Jesse Quinn 3rd

Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Felix Zylinski and Tom Gannon
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Charles Beaton, Tom McMenamin and Jack Machin
Div 2 Male Individual: Finn Sadler 1st, Felix Zylinski 2nd and Charles Beaton 3rd

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Antonia Murphy, Isabella Emmert and Isabelle Beaton
Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Isabella Oatley, Kadee Laird and Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Female Individual: Antonia Murphy 1st

Div 1 Male Team 1st: Theo Coates, Josh Kuner and Jackson Quinn
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Tom Davis and Milan Dragovich
Div 1 Male Individual: Theo Coates 1st and Josh Kuner 2nd

 

Moguls:

Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Ally Quinn and Sami Stynes-Garratty
Div 5 Female Individual: Ally Quinn 1st

Div 4 Female Team 1st: Charlotte Mooney, Chloe Chilcott and Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Female Individual: Chloe Chilcott 2nd and Charlotte Wilson 3rd

Div 3 Female Team 1st: Hannah Jones, Danielle Butt and Charlotte Wilson
Div 3 Female Individual: Charlotte Wilson 1st and Danielle Butt 3rd

Div 3 Male Team 1st: Flynn Mooney, Fletcher Thew and Daniel Ternes-Dixon
Div 3 Male Individual: Flynn Mooney 1st and Fletcher Thew 3rd

Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Eve Donnelly and Amy Hobbs

Div 2 Male Team 1st: Charles Beaton, Jack Fairfield-Smith and Casey Buckley
Div 2 Male Individual: Charles Beaton 1st and Jack Fairfield-Smith 3rd

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Isabelle Beaton, Antonia Murphy and Mackenzie Diver
Div 1 Female Individual: Isabelle Beaton 1st and Antonia Murphy 2nd

Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Milan Dragovich, Aidan Machin and Lachlan Buckley

SBX:

Div 5 Female Team 1st: Ally Quinn, Sami Stynes-Garratty and Olivia Roche

Div 4 Female Team 1st: Ruby Smith, Abbey Wilson Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Female Individual: Ruby Smith 2nd and Abbey Wilson 3rd

Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Lily Jekel and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Female Individual: Lily Jekel 2nd

Div 3 Male Team 3rd: Fletcher Thew, Kalob Blyth and Sam Roche

Div 2 Female 2nd Place: Jamie Mawkes, Amy Pillinger and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female Individual: Jamie Mawkes 3rd

Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Campbell Oatley and Jack Machin
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Chester Foot, Jasper Fox and Matt Fargher
Div 2 Male Individual: Finn Sadler 1st, Chester Foot 2nd, Campbell Oatley 3rd

Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Rebecca Matthes, Isabelle Beaton and Abbey Clark

Div 1 Male Team 1st: James Findlay, Jem Davies and Cody Maxwell
Div 1 Male Individual: James Findlay 2nd and Jem Davies 3rd

SBGS

Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Ally Quinn, Sami Stynes-Garratty and Olivia Roche

Div 5 Male Team 3rd: Will McKay, Billy Brown and Cohen James

Div 4 Female Team 1st: Ruby Smith, Abbey Wilson Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Female Individual: Abbey Wilson 1st, Cassie Nicholls 2nd and Ruby Smith 3rd

Div 4 Male Individual: Garrett Beilicz 3rd

Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Lily Jekel and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Female Individual: Lily Jekel 3rd

Div 2 Female Team 1st: Jamie Mawkes, Amy Pillinger and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female Individual: Jamie Mawkes 2nd

Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Campbell Oatley and Jack Machin
Div 2 Male Team 3rd: Chester Foot, Jasper Fox and Matt Fargher
Div 2 Male Individual: Finn Sadler 1st, Campbell Oatley 2nd and Chester Foot 3rd

Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Rebecca Matthes, Isabelle Beaton and Abbey Clark

Div 1 Male Team 1st: James Findlay, Jem Davies and Cody Maxwell
Div 1 Male Individual: James Findlay 1st, Jem Davies 2nd and Cody Maxwell 3rd

Alpine

Div 5 Female Team 3rd: Ally Quinn, Sami Stynes-Garratty, Charlotte Buechner and Lillian Brown

Div 5 Male Team 3rd: Ben Gannon, Harrison Moller, Billy Brown and Kobi Buechner

Div 4 Female Team 1st: Cassie Nicholls, Charlotte Mooney, Chloe Chilcott and Anika Moller
Div 4 Female Individual: Cassie Nicholls 2nd

Div 3 Female Team 3rd: Charlotte Wilson, Mackenzie Harding, Makushla Maxwell and Olivia Burke
Div 3 Female Individual: April Wynn 1st

Div 3 Male Team 1st: Ben Wynn, Fletcher Thew, Baillie Brown-Wark and Brodie Moller
Div 3 Male Team 2nd: Flynn Mooney, Daniel Ternes-Dixon, Hudson Laird and Bode Townend
Div 3 Male Individual: Ben Wynn 1st, Fletcher Thew 2nd and Brodie Moller 3rd

Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Jesse Quinn, Madison Rager, Eve Donnelly and Laura Hobbs
Div 2 Female Individual: Jesse Quinn 2nd

Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Felix Zylinski, Tom McMenamin and Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male Team 3rd: Charles Beaton, Tom Gannon, Jack Machin and Cole Bulluss
Div 2 Male Individual: 1st Finn Sadler, Tom McMenamin 2nd and Felix Zylinski 3rd

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Antonia Murphy, Isabella Emmert, Isabelle Beaton and Mackenzie Diver
Div 1 Female Individual: Antonia Murphy 1st and Isabella Emmert 3rd

Div 1 Male Team 1st: Theo Coates, Josh Kuner, Jackson Quinn and Tom Davis
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Aidan Machin, Seb Zylinski, Cooper de Pagter and Jake Kennedy
Div 1 Male Individual: Theo Coates 1st and Aidan Machin 3rd

 

Students are now getting ready to take to the slopes again next week, beginning with the  Amelia McGuiness Time Trial at Perisher Resort(20-21 August), the 2017 NSW State Interschools Championships to be held at Perisher Resort (22-27 August) and the 2017 Australian Interschools Snowsports Championships to be held at Mt Buller (6-10 September).

With the Blizzard of Oz 2.0 delivering the goods, SMGS snowsports participants are sure to have a great week!