What a long but great week it has been at State Interschools. With the 2017 Subaru NSW State Interschools Championships now complete, Snowy Mountains Grammar School can be very proud of the achievements of our student-athletes. A number of our athletes have competed in both ski and snowboard events, providing a great mix of opportunities for individuals in pursuit of snowsports success and for teams to rally together.

We took home 50 team medals and 43 individual medals. We also took out both the Secondary Co-Ed Champion School and Secondary Co-Ed Cross Country Champion School and we were the runners-up in the Primary Co-Ed Champion School.

We have qualified 106 participants and 91 teams through to Nationals, an amazing achievement!

Thank you to all staff, students, and parents for their hard work, team spirit, and support!

After six days of competition, SMGS had the following podium results:

Moguls

Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Isabelle Beaton, Antonia Murphy and Eve Donnelly
Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Isabelle Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Charles Beaton
Div 3 Female Team 1st: Charlotte Wilson, Danielle Butt and Hannah Jones
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Danielle Butt
Div 4 Female Team 2nd: Chloe Chilcott, Charlotte Mooney and Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Female Individual 3rd: Chloe Chilcott
Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Sami Stynes-Garratty and Ally Quinn
Div 5 Female Individual 3rd: Ally Quinn
Div 5 Male Team 2nd: Ben Gannon, Billy Brown and Aiden Moore
Div 5 Male Individual 3rd: Ben Gannon

Alpine

Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Antonia Murphy, Isabella Oatley, Isabella Emmert and Isabelle Beaton
Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Antonia Murphy
Div 1 Male Team 2nd: Theo Coates, Aidan Machin, Josh Kuner and Jackson Quinn
Div 1 Male Individual 1st: Theo Coates
Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Jesse Quinn, Madison Rager, Eve Donnelly and Annabelle Forster
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Thomas McMenamin, Felix Zylinski and Charles Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: April Wynn, Letitia Murphy, Charlotte Wilson and Zani Fairfield-Smith
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Letitia Murphy
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Cassie Nicholls, Charlotte Mooney, Chloe Chilcott and Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Female Individual 1st: Cassie Nicholls

Skier Cross

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Antonia Murphy, Isabella Emmert and Isabella Oatley
Div 1 Female Individual 1st: Antonia Murphy
Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: Theo Coates
Div 2 Female Team 1st: Jesse Quinn, Madison Rager and Eve Donnelly
Div 2 Female Individual 1st: Jesse Quinn
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Felix Zylinski and Charles Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual: 1st Finn Sadler and 2nd Charles Beaton
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Letitia Murphy, April Wynn and Charlotte Wilson
Div 3 Male Team 3rd: Ben Wynn, Bode Townend and Baillie Brown-Wark
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Cassie Nicholls, Charlotte Mooney and Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Female Individual 1st: Cassie Nicholls
Div 6 Male Team 3rd: Blake Nicholls, Kaden Gibbons and Ashton Borthwick-Higgs

Snowboard

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Georgia Crisp, Cora McCloskey and Rebekah Batso
Div 1 Female Individual: 1st Cora McCloskey and 2nd Georgia Crisp
Div 1 Male Team 2nd: Alec Gordon, Bryn Nicholas and Ben Swift
Div 2 Female Team 1st: Jamie Mawkes, Clem Mobbs and Lucy Joyce
Div 2 Female Individual: 2nd Clem Mobbs and 3rd Jamie Mawkes
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Chester Foot and Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Jess Dickson, Mia Chawner and Hannah Hall
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Hannah Hall
Div 3 Male Team 1st: Max Vardy, Flynn Gannon and Fletcher Thew
Div 3 Male Individual 3rd: Flynn Gannon
Div 4 Female Team 2nd: Abbey Wilson, Cassie Nicholls and Ruby Smith’
Div 4 Female Individual 1st: Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Male Team 3rd: Will Melloh and Garrett Beilicz
Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Olivia Roche, Sami Stynes-Garratty and Ally Quinn

SBX

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Georgia Crisp, Cora McCloskey and Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Female Individual: 1st Georgia Crisp and 3rd Cora McCloskey
Div 1 Male Team 2nd: Alec Gordon, Bryn Nicholas and Ben Swift
Div 1 Male Individual: Alec Gordon 2nd and Bryn Nicholas 3rd
Div 2 Female Team 2nd: Jamie Mawkes, Clem Mobbs and Lucy Joyce
Div 2 Female Individual 2nd: Jamie Mawkes
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Finn Sadler, Chester Foot and Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 1st: Jess Dickson, Mia Chawner and Hannah Hall
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Jess Dickson
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: Lily Jekel and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Male Team 1st: Max Vardy, Flynn Gannon and Fletcher Thew
Div 3 Male Individual 2nd: Max Vardy
Div 4 Female Team 1st: Abbey Wilson, Ruby Smith and Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Female Individual: 2nd Ruby Smith and 3rd Abbey Wilson
Div 4 Male Team 3rd: Will Melloh and Garret Beilicz
Div 4 Male Individual 1st: Will Melloh
Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Ally Quinn, Sami Stynes-Garratty and Olivia Roche

XC Freestyle 

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Sophie Nicholl, Abbie Mifsud and Tolina Davis
Div 1 Male Team 1st: Declan Burke, Tom Davis and Aidan Machin
Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: Declan Burke
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Bentley Walker-Broose
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Olivia Burke, Letitia Murphy and Mackenzie Harding

XC Relay

Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Sophie Nicholl, Abbie Mifsud and Tolina Davis
Div 1 Male Team 1st: Declan Burke, Tom Davis and Aidan Machin
Div 2 Male Team 3rd: Bentley Walker-Broose, Samuel Bylett and Tom McMenamin
Div 3 Female Team 1st: Olivia Burke, Letitia Murphy and Mackenzie Harding

Ski Slopestyle

Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Isabelle Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Charles Beaton
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Hannah Jones and Cat Stynes-Garratty
Div 3 Female Individual 2nd: Hannah Jones

SB Slopestyle

Div 1 Female Team 1st: Abbey Clark and Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Female Individual: 1st Abbey Clark and 3rd Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: James Findlay, Jem Davies and Ben Swift
Div 2 Female Team 3rd: Jamie Mawkes and Lucy Joyce
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Tommy Peach, Nick Kargas and Rory Hanrahan
Div 2 Male Team 3rd: Jack Machin, Campbell Oatley and Jasper Fox
Div 3 Female Individual 2nd: Lily Jekel

 

For a full list of results, please visit: 2017 State Interschools results