Last week SMGS capped off a fantastic snowsports season at the 2017 Subaru Australian Interschools Snowsports Championships at Mt Buller, Victoria.

Thanks to Mother Nature, Mt Buller was transformed into a winter wonderland, a welcome surprise for the SMGS team, which comprised 231 race entries, 102 participants and 82 teams, the largest number we have ever sent to Nationals – and also the largest team number at the event.

Head of Sport, Mr Tim Bland, was honoured to be leading such a great team at this year’s Nationals. He said, “I could not be more proud of the students and the effort they put in this week. On and off the hill, I have never seen more school spirit. To all the parents and staff, thank you for all your support, we would not have been able to do it with you.”

SMGS Sports Captain, Year 12 student, Sophie Nicholl, was proud of her classmates’ efforts and acknowledged the experience and memories that competing at Interschools provides, saying, “Racer ready, three, two, one, GO! After 10 years of Interschools, it’s finally time to sell off the SMGS ski jacket to another generation. Buller was the last event in which our Year 12 would represent their school. We all competed really well, finishing with great results and leaving the Interschools team with many memories.” Congratulations to Theo Coates, Josh Kuner, Isabella Emmert, Isabella Oatley, Georgia Crisp, Abby Mifsud, Tolina Davis, Thomas Davis, Alec Gordon and Sophie Nicholl on completing their last Interschools.

The students’ hard work paid off as SMGS claimed the overall Champion Secondary Co-ed School and 3rd Place Primary Co-ed School, with a total podium tally of 31 team medals and 30 individual medals. For such a small school (250 students), this is a massive feat and testament to the role snowsports plays in the fabric of our school.

SMGS’ team and individual results are as follows:

Moguls

Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Isabelle Beaton, Antonia Murphy and Eve Donnelly
Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Isabelle Beaton
Div 3 Female Team 1st: Charlotte Wilson, Danielle Butt and Hannah Jones
Div 3 Female Individual 1st: Danielle Butt
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Charles Beaton
Div 5 Female Individual 2nd: Ally Quinn
Div 5 Male Team 3rd: Billy Brown, Ben Gannon and Aiden Moore

Alpine

Div 1 Male Team 2nd: Theo Coates, Josh Kuner, Aidan Machin and Jackson Quinn
Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: Theo Coates
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Finn Sadler, Felix Zylinski, Thomas McMenamin and Charles Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: April Wynn, Letitia Murphy, Charlotte Wilson and Mackenzie Harding
Div 4 Female Team 3rd: Cassie Nicholls, Charlotte Mooney, Chloe Chilcott and Abbey Wilson

SX

Div 1 Female Individual 1st: Antonia Murphy
Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Antonia Murphy, Isabella Oatley and Isabella Emmert
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Theo Coates, Josh Kuner and Aidan Machin
Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: Theo Coates
Div 2 Female Individual 2nd: Jesse Quinn
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Charles Beaton, Finn Sadler and Felix Zylinski
Div 2 Male Individual: Charles Beaton 1st and Finn Sadler 3rd
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: April Wynn, Letitia Murphy and Charlotte Wilson

Snowboard GS

Div 1 Female Team 2nd: Georgia Crisp, Cora McCloskey and Abbey Clark
Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Georgia Crisp
Div 1 Male Team 2nd: Alec Gordon, Bryn Nicholas and Ben Swift
Div 2 Female Team 3rd: Jamie Mawkes, Clem Mobbs and Lucy Joyce
Div 2 Male Team 1st: Finn Sadler, Chester Foot and Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 1st: Jess Dickson, Hannah Hall and Mia Chawner
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Hannah Hall
Div 3 Male Team 1st: Flynn Gannon, Max Vardy and Zac Corcoran
Div 3 Male Individual 1st: Flynn Gannon
Div 4 Female Team 2nd: Cassie Nicholls, Abbey Wilson and Ruby Smith
Div 5 Female Team 1st: Sami Stynes-Garratty and Ally Quinn
Div 5 Female Individual 3rd: Ally Quinn

SBX

Div 1 Female Individual: 3rd Georgia Crisp
Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Georgia Crisp, Cora McCloskey and Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Male Team 1st: Alec Gordon, Bryn Nicholas and James Findlay
Div 1 Male Individual: Bryn Nicholas 1st and Alec Gordon 3rd
Div 2 Male Team 2nd: Finn Sadler, Chester Foot and Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male Individual 2nd: Finn Sadler
Div 3 Female Team 2nd: Jess Dickson, Hannah Hall and Mia Chawner
Div 3 Male Team 1st: Flynn Gannon, Max Vardy and Hudson Laird
Div 3 Male Individual 1st: Flynn Gannon
Div 4 Female Team 3rd: Abbey Wilson, Ruby Smith and Cassie Nicholls
Div 4 Male Team 1st: Will Melloh and Garret Beilicz
Div 5 Female Team 2nd: Sami Stynes-Garratty and Ally Quinn
Div 5 Male Team 3rd: Will McKay, Billy Brown and Cohen James

XC Classic

Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: Declan Burke
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Bentley Walker-Broose
Div 3 Male Individual 2nd: Spencer Walker-Broose

XC Relay

Div 1 Female Team 3rd: Sophie Nicholl, Abby Mifsud and Tolina Davis
Div 1 Male Team 3rd: Declan Burke, Tom Davis and Aidan Machin
Div 3 Female Team 3rd: Olivia Burke, Letitia Murphy and Mackenzie Harding

Ski Slopestyle

Div 1 Female Individual 2nd: Isabelle Beaton
Div 2 Male Individual 1st: Charles Beaton

SB Slopestyle

Div 1 Female Individual: 2nd Abbey Clarke and 3rd Rebecca Matthes
Div 1 Male Individual 2nd: James Findlay
Div 3 Female Individual 3rd: Lily Jekel
Div 3 Male Individual 3rd: Max Vardy

For a full list of results please click here: 2017 Australian Interschools Snowsports Championships

Students, coaches, parents and staff will have an opportunity to celebrate the 2017 snow sports season at the Snowsports Presentation Evening on Thursday 14th September, The event will be held in the Summit Room of Rydges Hotel and run from 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm. For more information about the evening, please visit: Snowsports Presentation Evening

Thank you to Head of Sport, Mr Tim Bland and our incredible staff  for their massive effort this year to ensure our snowsports programs ran smoothly so that our students could have a great experience on the snow.