On Friday, 18th May, Senior School students were recognised who have achieved Academic Honours (Provisional) and/or Academic Endeavour (Provisional) for Term 1.

Academic Endeavour is calculated by converting the effort grades each student achieves into numbers and then averaging those across all of their subjects.

Academic Honours is calculated by determining the average percentage each student achieves across all of their subjects.

Academic Endeavour Provisional

For students who received a Grade Point Average of 4.5 out of 5 across all of their effort ratings.

Stage 4:

Clancy Bell

Natalya Cunninghame

Charlie Deacon

Thomas Hill

Dominic Nitto

Spedding Pearce

Annabelle Stott Despoja

Ayumi Bailey

Sophie Goninan

Letitia Murphy

Sam Roche

Lawson Bell

Hannah Jones

Stage 5:

Brooke Burns

Ethan Cantle

Zac Corcoran

Jessica Dickson

Rani Thomas

Samuel Bylett

Annabelle Forster

Hugo Su

Nathaniel Woodcock

Stage 6:

Saskia Dutch

Matilda Flett

Bronte Hely

Jamie Mawkes

Campbell Oatley

Austin Beck

Abbey Clark

Jeremy Davies

Cooper De Pagter

Thomas Hansen

Cora McCloskey

Antonia Murphy

Heidi Nicholson

Sophie Pidcock

Jackson Quinn

Sarah Ryan

Thomas Tugwell

Elhana Wright

Academic Endeavour (Provisional) and Academic Honours (Provisional)

For students who received a Grade Point Average of 80 out of 100 or above across all of their subjects AND a Grade Point Average of 4.5 out of 5 across all of their effort ratings.

Stage 4:

Taj Maxwell

Chloe Chilcott

Emily Hill

Finlay Bylett

Pippi Fuller

Ruby Smith

Ely Frize

Nikita Sinclair-Smith

Harrison Deacon

Catherine Stynes-Garratty

Sophie Bell

Memphis Forrest

Evelyn Redfern

Alexi Cross

Jasmine Zollinger

Zani Fairfield-Smith

Lucy Cross

Olivia Weston

Sophie Paske

Charlotte Wilson

Stage 5:

Samuel Rumball

Daniel Ternes-Dixon

Mackenzie Harding

Cameron Maclean

Casey Buckley

Laura Hobbs

Amy Hobbs

Willem Baldwinson

Felix Zylinski

Stage 6:

Jessica Cross

Jack Machin

Lucy Junor

Sarah Jansen

Joshua McMahon

Zachary Bell

Amy Pillinger

Ambrose Hansen

Anastasia Bradshaw

Eve Donnelly

Siobhan Halstead

Max Powell

Rebekah Batson

Sebastian Zylinski

Isabelle Beaton

Rebecca Matthes

Most Improved

This year, SMGS has added a Most Improved Award. This award recognises the most improved students in terms of Academic Honours and Endeavour. These awards are determined by identifying the student or students who have increased their academic GPA or effort grades the most from term to term.

For this term, only Year 12 students are eligible as they started Year 12 work in Term 4. However, all students in Year 7-10 will be eligible for this award in the merit assemblies in Term 3 and 4.

Most Improved Honours – Max Powell

Most Improved Endeavour – Aidan Machin and Max Powell

House Awards

During the Term 1 Merit Assembly, House and Tutor groups were recognised who have achieved the highest Academic Honours (Provisional) and Academic Endeavour (Provisional) in Term 1.

These results are kept and collated across the term to be used in both our House Shield and Speech Day awards. The results for all students in each Tutor Group count towards a GPA in Academic Honours and Endeavour results.

It is an extremely prestigious honour for a Tutor Group to be awarded the overall highest Academic Honours and Academic Endeavour certificates.

In his address to the Merit Assembly attendees about the House and Tutor Group awards, Dr Darryl Nelson, SMGS Head of Curriculum said “It is pleasing to see the improved effort all students have put into their academic work.  So congratulations to all students for their personal best efforts.”

Academic Honours (Provisional)

Top 3 Tutor Groups as follows:

1st – Mowamba 2 – Mrs Batson – 78.4

2nd – Cascades 1 – Mrs Mower – 75.7

3rd – Kiandra 1 – Mrs Sell – 75.2

Academic Endeavour (Provisional)

Top 3 Tutor Groups as follows:

1st – Cascades 3 – Mrs Bell – 4.56

2nd – Mowamba 2 – Mrs Batson – 4.54

3rd – Cascades 1 – Mrs Mower – 4.53

Overall House Results for Term 1:

Academic Honours

 1st – Cascades – 74.8

2nd – Mowamba – 73.6

3rd – Kiandra – 72.4

4th – Twynam – 69.9

Academic Endeavour

1st – Mowamba – 4.42

2nd – Cascades – 4.40

3rd – Kiandra – 4.28

4th – Twynam – 4.25