What a great morning Thredbo has produced for Day 3 of competition in the NSW State Interschools Snowsports Championships.

Athletes were greeted with calm clear and sunny conditions with perfect snow conditions after a cold, dry night.

Today saw action across the mountain with SnowboardX, Snowboard GS, SkierX and Moguls on the schedule.

Up on the High Noon, the division 3 SnowboardX teams took to the Ridercross coursein near perfect conditions. They were soon followed by our little division 6 SkierX teams who ripped up the course and produced some very competitive results.

Further across the mountain on the Playground Ridercorss course, our division 1 and 2 SnowboardX teams hit the rollers with Cora McCloskey taking out the top step of the podium in division 1.

Down on the extended NASTAR course, our division 5 girls continued their season long dominance of snowboard events with another top step on the podium in the Snowboard GS and Abbey Wilson topped it off with another first place.

Next door on Hump Run, Ben Gannon continued his impressive form this season with first place in the division 5 moguls and narrowly missed the team podium with Jack Lyster by 0.28 of a point.

Head of Programs, Martin Philpott, was out on the mountain and reported that conditions were perfect for racing, “The clear and sunny skies provided great conditions today and the cold temperatures overnight ensured that all the courses ran smoothly which resulted in some great results for us today“.

Martin also praised the support shown by our division 1 and 2 teams, “A stand out was the support everyone showed for team members from the snowboard division 1 and 2 students. All cheering and having a great day“.

Team Podiums

SnowboardX

Division 1 Female Team – 2nd Place

Snowboard GS

Division 4 Female Team – 1st Place

Individual Podiums

SnowboardX

Cora McCloskey – Division 1 Female – 1st Place
Jessica Dickson – Division 2 Female – 3rd Place

Snowboard GS

Abbey Wilson – Division 4 Female – 1st Place

Moguls

Ben Gannon – Division 4 Male – 1st Place