After months of training and competition, we’ve finally arrived at the pinnacle of Interschools Snowsports with the National Championships at Perisher.

Back on home turf and with one of our largest teams, we’re on track to make 2018 one of our most successful campaigns to date.

The opening day of competition is dominated by our younger competitors with Snowboard GS (Division 3) and Alpine (Division 4 & 6) on Front Valley, SkierX (Division 5) and SnowboardX (Division 4) on the Centre Valley course and Moguls (Division 5) over Mogul Matt’s in Blue Cow.

After some cold temperatures overnight, our Snowboard and SkierX competitors were greeted with beautiful, sunny conditions in the morning but that soon changed as the sun came out and the snow softened significantly.

On Centre Valley, the division 4 girls team of Abbey Wilson, Ally Quinn and Samantha Stynes-Garratty continued their domination of the Snowboard events by locking out the top step of the podium with 1st place for the team and backed up by Abbey Wilson who took out 1st place for the fastest division 4 girl.

On a very soft Front Valley, out division 4 Alpine girls found some speed to take out 3rd place, led by Cassandra Nicholls who was fastest of the division 4 girls. Our division 6 teams followed on a sun-soaked short course with our boys battling sunburn to secure a solid 3rd place.

Over in Blue Cow on Mogul Matt’s, Ben Gannon backed up his brilliant form to finish the interschools season with a dominant 1st place in the division 5 Moguls and combined with Jack Lyster to secure the 3rd step of the podium for the team.

The early medal count is tight with SMGS and JCS equal on 4 golds, with JCS slightly ahead due to their 4 silvers.

Tomorrow sees the action continue across the mountain for our Junior School competitors with our Senior School stepping in for the Alpine (Division 3) and SnowboardX (Division 2 & 3).

Race Day Stats

Max Temp: 5c
Weather: Blue Skies and (Very) Sunny
Snow Conditions: Firm early but softened throughout the day.

Medal Tally

School Gold Silver Bronze
1 Jindabyne Central School 4 4 2
2 Snowy Mountains Grammar School 4 0 3
3 Carey Baptist Grammar 2 1 1
4 Melbourne Girls Grammar 2 0 0
5 Manly West Public School 1 2 1

Team Podiums

SnowboardX

Division 4 Female Team – 1st Place

Alpine

Division 4 Female Team – 3rd Place
Division 6 Male Team – 3rd Place

Moguls

Division 5 Male Team – 3rd Place

Individual Podiums

SnowboardX

Abbey Wilson – Division 4 Female – 1st Place

Alpine

Cassandra Nicholls – Division 4 Female – 1st Place

Moguls

Benjamin Gannon – Division 5 Male – 1st Place