It’s been an epic season and while it’s always sad to see another season approaching it’s conclusion, it does give us the opportunity to celebrate our successes. Thursday, 20th September saw the SMGS snowsports community descend on the Snowy Shed for the 2018 SMGS Snowsports Presentation evening. While the pinnacle of the night is the awarding of the perpetual shields, along with the coveted Snowsports Athlete of the Year, it is also a chance for us to recognise the contribution of younger competitors and hopefully provide them with the inspiration to follow in the footsteps of their older team mates.

Congratulations to all award recipients and to everyone who attended the evening and helped us celebrate another hugely successful season.

Awards

The Kable Family Trophy 2018
(Snowsports Athlete of the Year)

  • Charles Beaton

The Coates Family Trophy 2018

  • Charlotte Mooney

The Sue West Award for 2018

  • Abbey Wilson
  • Cassandra Nicholls

The Bentley and Talia Major Award for outstanding Interschool Performance for 2018

  • Flynn Mooney (Competed in 6 Events)

Best Cross Country Skier

  • Declan Burke

The Geoff Greentree Slopestyle Award for Best Slopestyle

  • Charles Beaton
  • Isabelle Beaton

Best Freestyle (Moguls)

  • Charlotte Wilson (Senior)
  • Ben Gannon (Junior)

Best Snowboarder

  • Finn Sadler (Senior)
  • Abbey Wilson (Junior)

Best Alpine Skier

  • Letitia Murphy (Senior)
  • Cassandra Nicholls

2018 SMGS Commitment to Interschools Medals

  • Isabelle Beaton
  • Kadee Laird
  • Milan Dragovich
  • Cora McCloskey
  • Abbey Clark
  • Rebecca Matthes
  • Bryn Nicholas
  • Jeremy Davies
  • Cody Maxwell
  • Declan Burke
  • Alec Gordon

2018 SMGS Interschool All Round Performance

  • Flynn Mooney (6 events)
  • Isabelle Beaton (5 events)
  • Letitia Murphy (5 events)
  • Mackenzie Harding (5 events)
  • Ally Quinn (5 events)
  • Charles Beaton (5 events)

ASSSTCs Team Medals

  • Charlotte Wilson
  • Jamie Mawkes
  • Eve Donnelly
  • Ambrose Hansen
  • Mackenzie Harding
  • Fletcher Thew
  • Tom McMenamin
  • Charles Beaton
  • Amy Hobbs
  • Laura Hobbs
  • Jack Machin
  • Campbell Oatley
  • Alex Wooley
  • Spencer Walker-Broose
  • Flynn Mooney
  • Letitia Murphy

National Team Membership

Division 6

  • Angelina Burridge
  • Archer Henness
  • Ashton Borthwick-Higgs
  • Axel Lyster
  • Blake Nicholls
  • Cailynn Moore
  • Curtis Brown
  • Gretchen Quinn
  • Willow Philpott

Division 5

  • Ben Gannon
  • Georgette Philpott
  • Jack Lyster
  • Lillian Brown
  • Stella Smith
  • Preeya-Rose Ahluwalia

Division 4

  • Aiden Moore
  • Ally Quinn
  • Billy Brown
  • Cassandra Nicholls
  • Charlotte Mooney
  • Garrett Beilicz
  • Harrison Moller
  • Max Forrest
  • Oki Ingle
  • Will Mckay
  • Abbey Wilson
  • Samantha Stynes-Garratty

Division 3

  • April Wynn
  • Charlotte Wilson
  • Chloe Chilcott
  • Flynn Mooney
  • Hannah Jones
  • Isabella Logan
  • James Gianoutsos
  • Jobe Gentle
  • Jock Harding
  • Kai Ingle
  • Letitia Murphy
  • Oscar Sayers
  • Patrick Broe
  • River Wilkinson
  • Ruby Smith
  • Sophie Paske
  • Alexandra Fairfield-Smith

Division 2

  • Annabelle Forster
  • Benjamin Wynn
  • Bode Townend
  • Callum Vass
  • Cameron Maclean
  • Casey Buckley
  • Daniel Ternes-Dixon
  • Felix Zylinski
  • Finn Sadler
  • Hudson Laird
  • Jesse Quinn
  • Jessica Dickson
  • Joey Steggall
  • Kalob Blyth
  • Kesha Oayda
  • Lachlan Byron
  • Lily Jekel
  • Lucas Gordon
  • Mackenzie Harding
  • Max Garling
  • Max Watkins
  • Olivia Burke
  • Rhianna Blyth
  • Rory Hanrahan
  • Samuel Bylett
  • Taj Leung
  • Zac Brown
  • Thomas McMenamin
  • Spencer Walker-Broose

Division 1

  • Abbey Clark
  • Alexander Gordon
  • Alexander Woolley
  • Ambrose Hansen
  • Amy Pillinger
  • Bryn Nicholas
  • Campbell Oatley
  • Declan Burke
  • Charles Beaton
  • Cody Maxwell
  • Cora McCloskey
  • Jamie Mawkes
  • Eden Roberts
  • Eve Donnelly
  • Isabelle Beaton
  • Jack Machin
  • Jeremy Davies
  • Kadee Laird
  • Lucinda Joyce
  • Mia Chawner
  • Milan Dragovich
  • Rebecca Matthes
  • Saskia Dutch

Presentation Photos