Another wild and windy day in the mountains welcomed competitors to Day 1 of the SSA Northern States Interschools Snowsports Championships.

Team SMGS had a great first day on the mountain competing across the following divisions and disciplines:
– Div 4 and 5 Snowboard GS
– Div 6 Alpine GS
– Div 4 and 5 Snowboard Cross
– Div 1, 2 and 3 Slopestyle

All SMGS students should be commended on their support for one another and in particular, helping out with and encouraging our younger students.

A massive thank you to the staff, parents, volunteers, race organisers and perisher race crews for their positivity and resilience under some less than ideal weather conditions.

The top 3 individual and team results from today’s events are as follows:

Individual Results

Alpine GS

Div 6 Male
3rd– Jack Philpott

Snowboard GS

Div 4 Female
3rd– Sam Stynes-Garratty

Snowboard Cross

Div 4 Female
2nd– Sam Stynes-Garratty

Div 5 Male
Samuel Lloyd – 3rd

Slopestyle Ski

Div 1 Female
Eve Donnelly – 3rd

Div 1 Male
Charles Beaton – 1st

Div 2 Female
Sophie Paske – 1st
Hannah Jones – 3rd
Lucy Pernice – 2nd

Div 2 Male
Angus Falconer – 1st
Callum Vass – 2nd

Div 3 Female
Piper Harding – 3rd

Div 3 Male
Jock Harding – 1st
Jude Pincus – 3rd

Slopestyle Snowboard

Div 1 Female
Jamie Mawkes – 3rd
Lucinda Joyce – 2nd

Div 1 Male
Shay Harper – 2nd
Campbell Oatley – 3rd

Teams

Alpine

Div 6 Female – 3rd– Madeline Lloyd, Sophia Shea, Angelina Burridge, Cailynn Moore
Div 6 Male – 1st– Curtis Brown, Reid Armstrong, Kaden Gibbons, Jack Philpott

Snowboard GS

Div 4 Female – 3rd– Sam Stynes-Garratty, Ally Quinn, Olivia Roche
Div 4 Male – 3rd– Billy Brown, Will McKay, Cooper Cuss
Div 5 Female – 3rd– Gretchen Quinn, Isla Caddy-Gammell

Snowboard Cross

Div 4 Female – 3rd– Sam Stynes Garratty, Ally Quinn, Olivia Roche
Div 5 Male – 2nd– Samuel Lloyd, Logan Cuss

Slopestyle Ski

Div 1 Female – 2nd– Eve Donnelly, Ambrose Hansen
Div 1 Male – 1st– Charles Beaton, Jack Fairfield-Smith, Alexander Woolley
Div 2 Female – 1st– Hannah Jones, Lucy Pernice, Kesha Oayda
Div 2 Male – 1st– Callum Vass, Flynn Mooney, Tim Allsop
Div 2 Male – 3rd– River Wilkinson, Danny Ternes-Dixon, Hudson Laird
Div 3 Female – 1st– Lottie Lodge, Jessica Dawson, Ruby Smith
Div 3 Male – 1st– Jock Harding, Angus Kite, Oscar Wright

Slopestyle Snowboard

Div 1 Female – 1st– Jamie Mawkes, Lucinda Joyce
Div 1 Male – 1st– Shay Harper, Jack Machin, Campbell Oatley
Div 2 Male – 3rd– Jobe Gentle, Tom Huntsman, Kalob Blyth