Perseverance and school spirit were on full display at the 2022 Cross-Country Carnival. Students wore their house colours with pride as they navigated the deceivingly challenging course.

Memorable moments from some of the staff, students and parents include:

  • โ€œAs always, itโ€™s inspiring to watch our students strive for their personal best and beyond.โ€
  • โ€œThe K-2 races provide such an enriching opportunity for leadership for our Year 12 students and experience for our youngest learners.โ€
  • โ€œThe sportsmanship and camaraderie displayed at all of the SMGS carnivals is one of the reasons we chose this school.โ€
  • โ€œI loved that even the studentsโ€™ pets were dressed to impress in their house colours.โ€
  • โ€œMy favourite part of the race is coming into the finish area with everyone cheering so loudly.โ€

When the dust settled, Cascades came out on top, winning by 14 points over Kiandra, followed by Mowamba and Twynam.

Spedding Pearce and Alexi Cross won the fastest boy and girl cross-country carnival cups.

Age group results as follows:

                                                                1st                                                           2nd                                          3rd

Age 9 Boy Archie Vowels William O’Keeffe Loki Davis
Girl Addison Rogers Holly Hensgen Vivienne Sacco
         
Age 10 Boy Jack Philpott Joseph Pratt Jake Mawhinney
Girl Cailynn Moore Cleo Begg Lucia Wickham
         
Age 11 Boy William Hill Logan Cuss Joseph Granabetter
Girl Madeline Lloyd Lyla Tarasenko Ivy Potocki
         
Age 12 Boy Lawson Wright Axel Lyster Tye Hammond
Girl Ayla Mawhinney Alessia Diver Eva Grace Archer
         
Age 13 Boy Kai Pietrass-Wong Kai Sheppard Charlie Wheeldon
Girl Tessa Paxton Eliza Peake Erica Egger
         
Age 14 Boy Axel Potocki Jack Lyster Aidan Dawson
Girl Francesca Dennis Lucille Brinkmann Summer Hammond
         
Age 15 Boy Blake Bell Joshua May Hamish Lindgren
Girl Emerson Crandell Callie Beare Marli Dixon
         
Age 16 Boy Spedding Pearce Jack Perkins Oscar Wright
Girl Charlotte Walker-Broose Lottie Lodge Tippi Wieland
         
Age 17 Boy Connor Matterson Harrison Jovanovski William Harding
Girl Suki Alford Abbey Evans Jessica Dawson
         
Age 18 Boy Rowan Worsley Jobe Gentle Ryan New
Girl Alexi Cross Lucy Cross Tamzyn Davies

 

Congratulations to everyone who participated today, and thank you to all our staff for another memorable event.