Day 3 of the ACT & Regional NSW Snowsport Interschools Snowsport Championships saw our snowboarders head to the start gates at Front Valley, Sundeck and Jump City.

Another perfect bluebird day greeted participants from Div 1 – 5.

School spirit shone ever so brightly as our students encouraged each other, assisted first-time racers and strived for their personal best and beyond.

Thank you to the team at Perisher and SnowAustralia for an incredible few days of competition so far with excellent course preparations, organisation and above all else, the opportunity!

SMGS had another fantastic day out with top 5 results as follows:

Div 1 Snowboard GS – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Ruby Smith (2nd), Hannah Jones, Lara McLennan)

Div 1 Snowboard GS – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Rennie Falconer (1st), Flynn Mooney, Sam Roche)

Div 2 Snowboard GS – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Alize Steggall (1st), Bella Caddy-Gammell, Mikayla Quee)

SMGS (B) – 2nd – (Keisha Tickle, Samantha Stynes-Garratty (2nd), Olivia Roche)

SMGS (C) – 4th – (Amelia Rawson, Elise Philpott, Indiana Burke)

Div 2 Snowboard GS – Male

SMGS (B) – 1st – (Cameron Turner(1st), Alexander Brinkman, Taylor Anstee)

SMGS (A) – 2nd (Will McKay, Cooper Cuss, Garrett Beilicz)

Div 3 Snowboard GS – Female

SMGS (A) – 2nd – (Willow Bakogiannis (1st), Gretchen Quinn, Ayla Mawhinney)

SMGS (B) – 3rd – (Tahlia Frost, Abbie Matterson (2nd), Stella Smith)

Div 3 Snowboard GS – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Mitchell Frost, Alexander Frost, Zac Rowland)

SMGS (B) – 4th – (Samuel Lloyd, Koby Want, Axel Potocki)

Div 4 Snowboard GS – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Logan Cuss (1st), Oliver Campbell, Curtis Brown)

SMGS (B) – 2nd – (Frank Frolich, Cameron Eccleston, Jack Philpott)

Div 5 Snowboard GS – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Addison Rogers (3rd), Sofia Woolford, Hailey Horvath)

Div 5 Snowboard GS – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Louis Tarasenko 1st), Xander Brown, Hunter Cuss)

Div 1 Snowboard Cross – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Ruby Smith (2nd), Hannah Jones, Lara McLennan)

Div 1 Snowboard Cross – Male

SMGS (B) – 1st – (Rennie Falconer (1st), Flynn Mooney, Sam Roche)

SMGS (A) – 5th – (Beau Caddy-Gammell, Riley Finlayson, Oliver Allchin)

Div 2 Snowboard Cross – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Alize Steggall (1st), Mikayla Quee, India Bollard)

SMGS (B) – 2nd – (Bella Caddy-Gammell, Samantha Stynes-Garratty, Olivia Roche)

SMGS (C) – 4th – (Keisha Tickle, Jessica Logan, Indiana Burke)

SMGS (D) – 5th – (Amelia Rawson, Elise Philpott, Abbey Horvath)

Div 2 Snowboard Cross – Male

SMGS (B) – 1st – (Cameron Turner (1st), Alexander Brinkman, Taylor Anstee)

SMGS (A) – 2nd – (Will McKay, Cooper Cuss (2nd), Garrett Beillicz)

Div 3 Snowboard Corss – Female

SMGS (B) – 1st – (Tahlia Frost, Abbie Matterson (1st), Georgette Philpott)

SMGS (A) – 3rd – (Willow Bakogiannis, Gretchin Quinn, Ayla Mawhinney)

Div 3 Snowboard Cross – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Samuel Lloyd, Alexander Frost, Koby Want)

SMGS (B) – 2nd – (Mitchell Frost, Zac Rowland, Axel Potocki)

Div 4 Snowboard Cross – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Isla Caddy-Gammell, Madeline Lloyd(1st), Addison Hosie)

Div 4 Snowboard Cross – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Logan Cuss, Cameron Eccleston, Archibald McVeigh)

SMGS (B) – 3rd – (Oliver Campbell, Curtis Brown, Jack Philpott)

Div 5 Snowboard Cross – Female

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Addison Rogers (2nd), Sofia Woolford, Hailey Horvath)

Div 5 Snowboard Cross – Male

SMGS (A) – 1st – (Xander Brown, Hugh Horvath (3rd))

SMGS (B) – 2nd – (Louis Tarasenko (2nd), Hunter Cuss, Jake Mawhinney)

Day 4 will see our youngest learners hit the slopes, with many from our Kindergarten class making their debut in Interschools competition.

We wish everyone the best of luck over the final days of Regionals.